Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal details on our website.


About our Privacy Policy
Who we are

Match the Cash Limited trading as Guarantormyloan will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide us. Match the Cash Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority(FCA) number 718844. Our registered address is Acre House, 11/15 William Road, London NW1 3ER. We are registered with the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) under number ZA055459.

You can contact us by email: Customerservices@guarantormyloan.co.uk

By telephone: 01603 391013

Or by post to: Customer Services, Match the Cash Limited, Fourth Floor, 25-27 Surrey Street, Norwich NR1 3NX.


What we do

We provide a platform via the website for lending and borrowing transactions conducted between our customers. We provide Guarantor Loans. A Guarantor Loan is a loan that is supported by a guarantor who can be a friend or a family member, who will make payments if the borrower cannot. We are also an authorised credit broker. We work with other lenders and brokers, offering a selection of loan types.


Our commitment

Match the Cash is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy sets out how we will use the information you provide us with and how we will protect that information, whether you are a lender, borrower or guarantor. We will, when delivering our services, collect and use personal information only which is relevant to the work we are undertaking, and which will be controlled, stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation however it is collected, recorded or used. You should read this policy as well as our website terms and conditions.


Borrowers/Guarantors/Lenders
How do we use your personal information?

We may process your personal information for our legitimate business interests. E.g. fraud prevention, network and information system security, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services. These may include some or all of the following:

• To verify your identity;

• To identify and prevent fraud;

• Activate credit searches with credit reference agencies;

• To enhance the security of our network and information systems;

• Monitor and record communications (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance;

• To better understand how people interact with our systems;

• To better understand how people interact with our websites;

• Inform your broker about the progress of the application;

• Administer your loan and manage your account;

• If you do not repay money that has been borrowed, we may trace your whereabouts and recover debts or enforce a loan agreement;

• Where processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or to otherwise improve our service / communications for the benefit of our customers;

• To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.


Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data Rights in high regard and take account of these rights (What are my rights?). You have the right to object to this processing if you wish.

Please contact us using the details provided above.

Please understand that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.


What we need

We only collect basic personal data about you. This may include all or some of the following:

• Information provided in your application form;

• Name, Address, Postcode;

• Employment type (if applicable);

• National insurance number;

• Income;

• Date of birth;

• Documentation to verify your identity and income;

• Bank and debit card details;

• Contact details including telephone number and email address;

• Previous address history;

• Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

• Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from this Website (including date and time), page response times, download errors, and length of visits to certain pages;

• The performance of your loan (if you become a borrower/guarantor);

• any other information that we require to process your application.


How long we keep it

If you become a borrower, guarantor or a lender we will keep your data for a minimum period of 6 years after your loan term has expired. If you do not become a borrower, guarantor or lender we will not keep your data longer than is necessary. We have processes in place to ensure your data is removed from our systems in a timely manner in line with our data retention policy.


Why we need your data

The personal information we obtain, process and store is necessary to enable us to:

• Assess an application for a loan, or as a lender on our platform;

• Contact you during the term of the loan;

• Undertake automated decision making which may be used in the form of credit checks; however, decisions for lending are based on affordability and creditworthiness;

• Hold contact details including telephone numbers to contact you as part of the application or for the duration of the loan;

• Hold debit card details, either as part of the loan application or subsequently which we will store and may use to take future payments (only retaining the last four digits of your debit card numbers on the Platform);

• Store and use sensitive information, which may be given whilst administering your account, such as medical information, to help us to continue to manage your account;

• Use your information to contact you, if you have opted into receiving further advance mailings. You can opt out of receiving marketing information at any time by emailing us at: customerservices@guarantormyloan.co.uk;

• Monitor and support staff training by recording telephone conversations that we have with you


Who we share your data with
Credit Reference agencies/ Fraud Prevention agencies

In order to process your application, we will perform credit and identity checks on you with one or more credit reference agencies (“CRAs”). To do this, we will supply your personal information to CRAs and they will give us information about you. This will include information from your credit application and about your financial situation and financial history. CRAs will supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit, financial situation and financial history information and fraud prevention information. We will use this information to:

• Assess your creditworthiness and whether you can afford to take the product;

• Verify the accuracy of the data you have provided to us;

• Prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering;

• Manage your account(s);

• Trace and recover debts; and

• Ensure any offers provided to you are appropriate to your circumstances.


We will continue to exchange information about you with CRAs while you have a relationship with us. We will also inform the CRAs about your settled accounts. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs.

When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders.

If you tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together, so you should make sure you discuss this with them, and share with them this information, before lodging the application. CRAs will also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully file for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.


Credit Reference Agencies that we use

The companies we may use to provide this information are:

Call Credit – www.callcredit.co.uk/crain

Equifax Limited – www.equifax.co.uk/crain

Experian Limited – www.experian.co.uk/crain


Borrower/Guarantor

We will use the contact information provided during the application process to contact the borrower and/or the guarantor to discuss the loan application.

We may share your information with security trustees, tracing agents and other legal representatives to enforce the terms of any loan agreement or guarantee and indemnity agreement. In addition, we may disclose your information to a discretionary provision fund which is set up for the purposes of compensating us and the relevant lenders where you have failed to meet your repayment obligations.


Information sharing with borrower/guarantor

If you enter into a loan agreement with us, or agree to be a guarantor, you consent to us sharing information about the conduct of the account with the borrower and/or guarantor. We will contact the guarantor where the borrower fails to make any payment on the loan, the loans falls into default or for any other reason we feel necessary.

Borrower (CRA): If you take a loan with us and whilst your account is open, we may make periodic searches at credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies to enable us to manage your account.

Guarantor (CRA): If you are a Guarantor your credit file is not affected by the conduct of the borrower’s account unless legal proceedings are instigated for non-payment or breach of contract which results in a County Court Judgement (CCJ) being obtained against you.


Fraud Prevention Agencies
Borrower/Guarantor/Lender:

If you provide false or inaccurate information and we identify fraud, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering. This information may be used by us and other organisations to:

• Check details on application for credit and credit related or other facilities;

• Managing credit and credit related accounts;

• Recovering debt;

• Checking details of employees or job applicants.


Sharing your information with Third Parties

If we are, or our assets are, acquired by or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, information we hold about you will be transferred as part of our assets.

Where we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal and regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

We may disclose information to companies or individuals to perform functions on our behalf for example, to verify your identity, carry our credit checks, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links, processing credit and debit card payments and providing customer service.

Those companies are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to the information needed to perform their functions and may not use it for any other purposes. Furthermore, they must process such information in accordance with this policy and as permitted under the GDPR.


Information on behalf of a Third Party

If you give us information on behalf of a third-party, such as your guarantor, you confirm that you have provided them with information in this Policy and they have not objected to such use of their information.


What are your rights?
Accuracy of your data If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information, and have it corrected or deleted. Please contact us via email or by writing.

Raising a complaint

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at DPA@guarantormyloan.co.uk and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Security of your data

Match the Cash is committed to protecting your privacy by ensuring that your personal information is held securely.

All personal data we collect is processed by our employees in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance of this, information is located on servers within the EU. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

If you contact us by telephone our staff will ask you a series of security questions before your personal details are discussed.

We may record telephone calls for security and training purposes.

Automated decision

We may use a credit-scoring system, i.e. an automated system to assess any aspect of your credit worthiness and decide whether to lend to you. You can ask us to ensure that, when we are assessing your application, we do not base any decisions solely on an automated process.

If you make such a request, you will have the right to be notified where a decision is or will be based on an automated process. If we tell you that we have taken a decision in this way, you can ask us to review the decision other than by the automatic means in writing within 21 days of being advised.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you. If you would like access to the information that we hold about you, you can contact us via email or by writing. We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of such request.

Erasure of information

You may request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no reason for its continued processing in specific circumstances. If you have any concerns, please email us at DPA@guarantormyloan.co.uk or write to us at DPA, Match the Cash Limited, Fourth Floor, 25-27 Surrey Street, Norwich NR1 3NX.


What we would also like to do with your data

We would like to keep you informed of our future offers, similar products and further borrowing. We will never sell your data. We will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do not want to receive information about our future offers during the application process.

You may change your mind at any time by contacting us by telephone, by email or in writing.


Sharing your information with other Lenders and Brokers

Match the Cash Limited trading as GuarantorMyLoan provides Guarantor Loans. We are also an authorised Credit Broker. If we are unable to help you with a loan, we may share your information with other direct Lenders and Brokers that we work with. If you do not wish us to share your information with other Lenders and Brokers, you will be given the opportunity to tell us during the application process.


Acting as a Broker

When acting as a broker we do not charge any fees. If we are successful in finding you a loan, we will receive a commission paid by the finance provider on completion of your loan. You will be made aware by the lender of any commission involved. They will also explain any cancellation rights in your credit agreement, so please ensure you take time to read their terms and conditions before you proceed.


The names of the Lenders we work with are documented in the table below:

Bamboo Limited Evolution Money Limited Everyday Lending Limited (trading as Everyday Loans)
Harvey & Thompson Limited TFS Loans Limited Amigo Loans Limited
Greenlight Credit Limited (Trading as Varooma) Progressive Money Limited


The names of the Brokers and Credit Information Services we work with are documented in the table below:

Piggy Finance Limited Choose Wisely Limited
Provident Personal Credit Limited (trading as Satsuma Loans) Quiddi Hub Limited (trading as Quiddi Hub)
RS Data Tech Limited Mindflow Marketing Limited (trading as SmartPing)


Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. In order to improve the Website, we may place small amounts of information on your computer. These are called ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to in this policy as a ‘device’) from the Website and is stored on your device’s hard drive.

Further information on Cookies

A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited the Website before). The cookies we use on the Website won’t collect personally identifiable information about you and we won’t disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.

If you don’t want us to use cookies when you use the Website, you can adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies. Your web browser’s help function should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit the website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org. This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device. In addition, visit https://www.digitaltrends.com/computing/how-to-delete-cookies/ for information about blocking and/or removing cookies on different browsers.

The cookies used on the Website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3: Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as a live chat session. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 4: Targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

The list below shows the cookies that we use on the Website, other than those that are strictly necessary to this service.

Cookie Name Purpose
RemoraExit Behaviour analyser shows personalised message to keep user interested
__ar_v4 Tracks browser history to display interest based advertisements from google’s doubleclick service
_remora_s Behaviour analyser shows personalised message to keep user interested
__zlcmid Stores an ID number to facilitate use of the live chat feature
_ga Stores an ID number used to track which pages are accessed
__gat Restricts request rate to prevent a decrease in site performance


Third party cookies
Google Analytics

We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online and display content specific advertisements to you when you visit websites that have the Google Display Network implemented. Both us and third parties (including Google Inc.) use remarketing cookies – both first party (such as Google Analytics) and third party (such as DoubleClick) – to serve more relevant ads based on your past visits to the Website, whether you are on the Website or on other websites.

You may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ad settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads or opt-out of third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.


Viewing access to your bank account transaction information (Bank Statement)

Borrowers and Guarantors may wish to provide viewing access to their bank account transaction information (bank statement).


Bank account transaction information

You do not have to provide us with viewing access to your bank account transaction information (Transaction History) or internet banking access details. You are still allowed to apply for a loan with us if you do not wish to provide us with this information. However, if you do it will help us make an informed decision about whether we can lend to you.

If you agree that we may access your Transaction History, the following provisions shall apply:


Provide Accurate Information.

You, agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself and your bank accounts (with us or third parties) and you agree to not misrepresent your identity or your account information. You agree to keep your bank account information up-to-date, accurate and complete.

Purposes.

We will access your Transaction History using the services of a credit reference agency called Perfect Data Solutions Limited (PDS). We will use your Transaction History to assess your creditworthiness and whether the loan you seek is affordable.

Neither we nor PDS will store or have access to your internet banking credentials, PIN codes or passwords. That information is encrypted in transit and stored by a third-party service provider upon their servers in a secure environment outside the EEA.

Third Party Accounts.

By agreeing to allow us viewing access to your Transaction History, you authorise PDS and PDS’s service providers to access third party sites designated by you, on your behalf, to retrieve information requested by us, and to register to view bank statements over a period of up to 90 days. You agree that PDS and PDS’s service providers may, and are instructed by you as your agent and nominated representative, with full power of substitution and re-substitution, for you and in your name, place and stead, in any and all capacities, to access third party internet sites, servers or documents, retrieve information, and use your information, all as described above, with the full power and authority to do and perform each and every act and thing requisite and necessary to be done in connection with such activities, as fully to all intents and purposes as you might or could do in person. This will include the following purposes: copying Transaction History over a 90-day period and storing the copied Transaction History on our servers.

You agree that the Transaction History shall also be used by PDS for credit reference agency purposes and may be taken into account when producing your individual credit score which may be shared with other organisations as part of your credit record.

You acknowledge and agree that when we, PDS or PDS’s service providers access and retrieve information and Transaction History from third party sites, this is undertaken as your agent, and not the agent on behalf of any third party (including the bank account provider). You should be aware that third party account providers shall be entitled to rely on this authorisation and agency granted by you. You should also be aware that this service is not endorsed or sponsored by any third-party bank account providers. We would recommend that you refer to the Terms and Conditions of your internet banking provider if you would like more information.

You understand that allowing us to review your Transaction History is at your sole risk. We are only able to review your Transaction History on an “as is” and “as available basis” as it is made available to us by service providers. It may not be available to use from time to time.

We cannot guarantee that allowing us to review your Transaction History will guarantee the success of your loan application or the rate at which the loan is available.


Links

Our website may include third party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or ‘serve’) the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content.

We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this policy.

These websites have their own privacy policies and website terms and conditions. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check their privacy policies and their website terms and conditions when you visit them and before you submit any personal information to these websites


Further Information

Match the Cash may change this policy from time to time and will do so by updating this page. You should regularly check this page to ensure you are aware of any changes that have been made, while you are a customer of Match the Cash.

This Policy was last updated on 12th June 2018.

You can ask us for a copy of this policy and of any amended policy via writing or by emailing us using the contact details provided.

WHAT DOES MY GUARANTOR NEED TO DO?

Click here for details

APPLY FOR A GUARANTOR LOAN NOW

Apply Now


How do I Lend?

You can visit our Lender FAQs to find out more about lending on our platform and how to become a lender. If you have any further questions please call us 01603 391013

How do I Borrow?

You can visit our Borrower FAQs to find out more about borrowing on our platform and to start the application process visit our apply page. If you have any further questions please call us 01603 391013